Rice Bran Oil: the fat our future
We were introduced to rice bran oil by a comment on this blog, recommended as the best alternative to tallow. Such a statement sparked some research and some testing.
Rice bran oil is produced from the bran of the rice kernel.
It is made up of a combination of saturated (20%) and unsaturated fats (80%). It has
long been used in Asia both as cooking oil and for cosmetic purposes. Studies
in Japan and the United States have shown that consuming rice bran oil can be
beneficial in lowering the risk of heart disease. It has a high level of
nutrients and antioxidants, which gives it a unique stability and long shelf
life. Rice bran oil’s smoke point
of 490°F (255°C) makes it well suited to frying. Compared to other vegetable
oils, foods fried in rice bran oil tend to absorb up to 20% less fat during the
cooking process. It has a light nutty flavor and is unlikely to cause allergic
reactions.
We like the fact that frying with rice bran oil produces
results that taste appreciably better than canola oil. There is no taste. The fried food, yes we started with frying tests, taste of the ingredient and the crust. An added benefit is that the kitchen does not smell after frying. That aroma of fried fish from using canola oil just does not happen. We have become fans o its light, neutral flavor as a vehicle for infusing aromatics for cooking, confits and making cakes,
Related posts: